Tri-City Voice Newspaper - What's Happening - Fremont, Hayward, Milpitas, Newark, Sunol and Union City, California

 

March 4, 2009 > This Week in Sports (March 4-10, all times p.m.)

This Week in Sports (March 4-10, all times p.m.)

March 4
COLLEGE
Swimming
CSEB @ NAIA Championships, all day at St. Peters, Mo.
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Baseball
Mt. Eden @ Livermore, 3:30; Cal School for Deaf @ Pescadero, 3:30; Newark Mem. @ Burlingame, 3:30; Hayward @ San Ramon Valley, 3:30; James Logan @ Granada, 3:30; Irvington @ Amador Valley, 3:30; Campolindo @ American, 3:30
Boys Basketball
NCS Semifinals Division I: #4 Newark Memorial @ #1 De La Salle, 8; Division II: #4 Heritage @ #1 Hayward, 7:30
Girls Basketball
NCS Semifinals Division IV: #3 Moreau Catholic @ #2 Marin Catholic, 7:30; Division VI: #11 Cal School for Deaf @ #2 Potter Valley, 7:30
Golf
Acalanes @ Newark Mem., 2:30; San Leandro @ Moreau Catholic, 3
Girls Softball
Mt. Eden @ Redwood Christian, 3:30; Cal School for Deaf @ Pescadero, 3:30; Encinal @ Hayward, 3:30; Carondelet @ Newark Mem., 3:45
Swimming
Milpitas @ Newark Memorial, 3:30
Tennis
Mt. Eden @ Moreau Catholic, 3:30; Newark Mem. @ Fremont-Sunnyvale, 3:45

March 5
COLLEGE
Men's Baseball
Mission @ Ohlone, 2; West Valley College @ Chabot, 2
Men's Golf
CSEB Cal Pac meet at Monarch Bay Golf Course
Women's Softball
Ohlone @ Chabot, 3
Swimming
CSEB @ NAIA Championships, all day at St. Peters, Mo.
Track&Field
Chabot @ Beaver Multis, 1 at American River
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Baseball
Fremont-Sunnyvale @ Milpitas, 3:30; Pescadero @ Cal School for Deaf, 3:30
Golf
Castro Valley @ Newark Mem., 2:30; Moreau Catholic @ St. Patrick's/St. Vincent, 3; Mt. Eden @ Arroyo, 3
Girls Softball
Irvington @ California, 3:30; College Park @ Washington, 3:30; Granada @ Newark Mem., 3:45; Morningside @ American, 3:45
Swimming
Moreau Catholic @ James Logan, 3:30
Tennis
Milpitas @ Irvington, 3:30; San Leandro @ Moreau Catholic, 3:30; Arroyo @ Tennyson, 3:30
Track&Field
American @ Castro Valley, 3:45
Boys Volleyball
James Logan @ Foothill, 6:30

March 6
COLLEGE
Men's Baseball
Trinity International @ CSEB, 11 a.m. DH
Swimming
Ohlone @ Cuesta Invitational, all day; Chabot @ West Valley, 2; CSEB @ NAIA Championships, all day at St. Peters, Mo.
Tennis
Ohlone @ Mission, 2; DeAnza @ Chabot, 2; Chabot Women @ Monterey Peninsula, 2
Track&Field
Chabot @ Beaver Multis, 1 at American River
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Baseball
Miramonte @ Moreau Catholic, 3:30; Berkeley @ Newark Mem., 3:30; Hayward @ Irvington, 3:30; Fremont Christian @ Mission SJ, 3:30; Ygnacio Valley @ American, 3:30
Girls Softball
Tennyson @ Las Lomas, 3:30; Pescadero @ Cal School for Deaf, 3:30; Hayward @ Berkeley, 3:30; College Prep @ Cal School for Deaf, 4; Castro Valley @ James Logan, 6
Swimming
Moreau Cath. @ Washington, 3:30
Tennis
Newark Memorial @ Mt. Eden, 3:30
Boys Volleyball
Berean Christian @ Moreau Catholic, 6; J.F.K. @ Lowell, 6:30
Wrestling
CIF State Finals @ Bakersfield

March 7
COLLEGE
Men's Baseball
Ohlone @ Cabrillo, noon; Chabot @ Mission, noon
Men's Basketball
Junior College Regional Final
Reedley @ Ohlone, 1
Women's Basketball
Junior College Regional Final
Ohlone @ San Joaquin Delta, 5:30
Women's Softball
Chabot @ Fresno City Tournament, TBD; Simpson @ CSEB, noon DH
Swimming
Ohlone @ Cuesta Invitational, all day; CSEB @ NAIA Championships, all day at St. Peters, Mo.
Track&Field
Chabot @ Beaver Relays, 10 a.m. at American River
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Baseball
Tennyson @ Dublin, 11 a.m.; Deer Valley @ James Logan, 11 a.m.; American @ Mt. Eden, noon; San Lorenzo @ J.F.K., 1; Orinda @ Cal School for Deaf, 5; Milpitas @ Watsonville, 7
Swimming
Newark Memorial, Washington, James Logan @ Township Relays, all day at NMHS
Tennis
James Logan @ Freedom High Tourney, 8 a.m.
Track&Field
Milpitas, Hayward, American @ East Bay Invitational, all day; Mt. Eden, Newark Memorial @ Skyline Invitational, all day; James Logan @ Mt. Pleasant Relays, 10 a.m.; Fremont Christian @ Willow Glen Invitational, all day
Wrestling
CIF State Finals @ Bakersfield

March 8
COLLEGE
Men's Golf
CSEB @ Notre Dame de Namur Invitational, all day
Women's Softball
Chabot @ Fresno City Tournament, TBD; CSEB @ Holy Names, noon DH

March 9
COLLEGE
Men's Golf
Chabot @ San Jose City Tournament, 12:30; CSEB @ Notre Dame de Namur Invitational, all day
HIGH SCHOOL
Girls Softball
Skyline @ Hayward, 3:30

March 10
COLLEGE
Men's Baseball
Skyline @ Ohlone, 2; Chabot @ San Francisco City College, 2; CSU-Monterey Bay @ CSEB, 2:30
Men's Golf
CSEB @ Notre Dame de Namur Invitational, all day
Women's Softball
Chabot @ San Mateo, 3
Tennis
Chabot @ Ohlone, 2; Mission @ Chabot Women, 2
HIGH SCHOOL
Badminton
Mt. Eden @ Tennyson, 3:30; Moreau Catholic @ San Leandro, 3:30; Hayward @ Castro Valley, 3:30; Washington @ James Logan, 3:30; American @ Newark Memorial, 3:45; Irvington @ J.F.K., 3:45
Boys Baseball
Tennyson @ Miramonte, 3:30; Harker @ American, 3:30; Fremont Christian @ Bay School of SF, 3:30
Golf
Moreau Catholic @ Mt. Eden, 3; Tennyson @ Hayward, 3; Mission SJ @ J.F.K., 3; Fremont Christian @ Head Royce, 3
Girls Softball
Acalanes @ Moreau Catholic, 3:30; Arroyo @ Newark Mem., 3:45; Amador @ James Logan, 3:45; Liberty @ American, 3:45
Tennis
Milpitas @ Santa Clara, 3:30; Tennyson @ San Leandro, 3:30; Arroyo @ Moreau Catholic, 3:30; Castro Valley @ Mt. Eden, 3:30; Mission SJ @ Newark Memorial, 3:45; J.F.K. @ James Logan, 3:45
Boys Volleyball
J.F.K. @ Castro Valley, 5; Moreau Catholic @ American, 6; James Logan @ Washington, 6:30

Home        Protective Services Classifieds   Community Resources   Archived Issues  
About Us   Advertising   Comments   Subscribe   TCV Store   Contact

Tri Cities Voice What's Happening - click to return to home page

Copyright © 2014 Tri-City Voice