Tri-City Voice Newspaper - What's Happening - Fremont, Hayward, Milpitas, Newark, Sunol and Union City, California

 

May 22, 2007 > Holy Spirit CYO Track and Field

Holy Spirit CYO Track and Field

Submitted By Tammy Mozzetti-Cox

At the Mission Valley track finals on May 5, the Holy Spirit Track Team had an outstanding day. Medalists will move on to the Diocese Championships, at Diablo Valley College in Pleasant Hill.

Medalists
Eighth grade
Danielle Brown: 2nd in 800m; 3rd in 400m; 3rd in Tetherball
Anthony Hicks, 2nd in Soft Ball; 4th in Tetherball
Alanna Mozzetti: 1st in 1600m; 1st in 400m; 3rd in Tetherball


Seventh grade
Jasmine Natividad: 3rd in Long Jump; 3rd in 100m
Sean Regner: 1st in Shot Put


Sixth grade
Zoe Davis: 1st in Soft Ball
Alan Londono: 1st in Shot Put


Fourth grade
Christian Weise: 2nd in Soft Ball


Third grade
Mark Colbert: 2nd in 100m; 2nd in 50m; 3rd in Soft Ball
Kyle Cox: 3rd in 1600m
Tyler Cox: 2nd in 1600m
Leo Davis: 2nd in Tetherball; 3rd in 800m
Emily Keshner: 4th in Soft Ball
Andre Londono: 2nd in 800m
Kyler Natividad: 4th in 1600m
Ryan Regner: 4th in 100m
Corey Wallace: 1st in 50m

Tyler Cox, Mark Colbert, Corey Wallace, Andre Londono: 2nd in 4 x 400m Relay
Kyle Cox, Leo Davis, Ryan Regner, Jonathan Medina: 3rd in 4 x 400m Relay
Alanna Mozzetti, Danielle Brown, Jasmine Natividad, Zoe Davis: 3rd in Girls 4x400m Relay.

At season's end, coaches and athletes recognized Alanna Mozzetti with a special award for her dedication in completing all nine years in the CYO Track and Field program. Likewise, Danielle Brown was also recognized for her numerous years in the CYO Track and Field program.

Thanks go to coaches John Randazzo, Michael Randazzo, Val Hamilton, Kelly Baca and Tammy Mozzetti-Cox for all their dedication and hard work.

Coaches, parents and helpers say a great big, "Yeah, TEAM!" to all the athletes, including those not mentioned already: John Aguirre, Jessica Alaniz, Jared Angeles, Allyson Baca, Christopher Baca, Emily Baca, Kaitlyn Baca, Wayne Hamilton, Jessica Marie Herbert, Thomas Herbert, Hannah Hillman, Sierra Hillman, Lauren Londono, Gabriela Mackie, Dorothy Martin, Jonathan Medina, Alissa Perez, Josh Salvatin, Andrew Tijani, Ryan Vargas, Antonio Yra.

Home        Protective Services Classifieds   Community Resources   Archived Issues  
About Us   Advertising   Comments   Subscribe   TCV Store   Contact

Tri Cities Voice What's Happening - click to return to home page

Copyright © 2014 Tri-City Voice