Tri-Cities Voice Newspaper - What's Happening - Fremont, Union City, Newark California

June 22, 2004 > ACWD Presents Annual Poster & Slogan Winners

ACWD Presents Annual Poster & Slogan Winners

The Alameda County Water District (ACWD) Board Room was buzzing on a recent Thursday evening in May. Winners of the 7th Annual ACWD Poster and Slogan Contest proudly received their awards in front of a large audience of parents, teachers, friends and siblings. Grand Prize Winner, Michelle Chu, a sixth grade student at Chadbourne Elementary School led the audience in a salute to the flag and as board members and staff looked on, the ceremonies began.

This was a very special occasion since ACWD is celebrating its 90th Anniversary; General Manager, Paul Piraino pointed out the original board conference table displayed in the board room. Frank Jahn, Master of Ceremonies and Public Education Specialist for the water district, spoke about how water recycles on our planet and demonstrated this by creating an indoor "rainstorm." Water Conservation Specialists, Vana Phibbs and Amy Kirn-Leist spoke briefly and elicited suggestions from the crowd for preserving water.

With the assistance of the Board of Directors, recognition was given to the winners and teachers from over 1,700 entries at 38 public and private schools (grades 1 - 6) in Fremont, Newark and Union City. ACWD calendars, highlighting winning entries were available to all participants.

Poster Winners:



















































































Grand Prize

Michelle Chu

6th grade

Chadbourne

Mrs. Perry

First Place

John Kim

3rd grade

Parkmont

Mrs. Williams

First Place

Nicole Lieu

5th grade

Warwick

Mr. Nance

Winners:

Akhshaya Baskar

3rd grade

Pioneer

Mrs. Schaefer

Beatrice Sun

5th grade

Gomes

Mr. Larsen

May Wang

6th grade

Chadbourne

Ms. Mirigian

Hitomi Baba

4th grade

Warm Springs

Mrs. Bridges

Jaymee Go

6th grade

Alvarado

Mrs. Rivera-Cruz

Stanley Han

3rd grade

Brookvale

Mrs. Morin

Keila Mah

6th grade

Gomes

Mrs. Ferreira

Ninon Becquart

4th grade

Niles

Mrs. Boyer

Nicole Man

5th grade

Forest Park

Mrs. Jafarnia

Monica Tay

6th grade

Chadbourne

Mrs. Perry





Honorable Mention: Sophia Owen, Anastassia Tselikova, Robseth Taas, Joanna Asuncion, Joanna Garcia, Elijah Mora, Monica Castillo, Stella Chung, Alyssa Tao, Tom Li, Zhimin Xie, Diane Lee.

Slogan Winners:





































































Ashley Lin

4th grade

Mission San Jose

Mrs. Reed

Osamah Mahmood

4th grade

Bunker

Mrs. Watters

Neha Balse

5th grade

Forest Park

Mr. Ford

Daniel Tsay

4th grade

Parkmont

Mr. Benevides

Joyce Bumanglag

5th grade

Durham

Mrs. Danopoulos

Sasha Vasharina

6th grade

Forest Park

Mrs. Brandon

Tien Lu

4th grade

Mission San Jose

Mrs. Reed

Alex Vybranovsky

5th grade

Brier

Mr. Pitman

April Wang

4th grade

Hirsch

Mrs. Pande

Sif Snorradottir

2nd grade

Ardenwood

Mrs. Cruz, Mrs. Wayne

Katy Patterson

5th grade

Prince of Peace Mrs. Houseworth




For a 2004-2005 Water Conservation Calendar displaying Winning and Honorable Mention entries, or more information about the Alameda County Water District Education Program, call ACWD at (510) 668-4209.

 
About Us   Current Issues   Press Dates   Archived Issues   Ad Rates   Classifieds  
Shopping & Dining Guide   Local Events   Your Comments   Subscribe  
Home

Tri Cities Voice What's Happening - click to return to home page

Copyright© 2005 Tri-City Voice
Advertise in What's Happening - A Guide to the Tri-City Area Return to Tri-City Voice Home Page E-mail the Tri-City Voice About the Tri-City Voice Read a current issue of the Tri-City Voice online Archived Issues of the Tri-City Voice Tri-City Voice Advertising rates Dining and Shopping in the Tri-City Area Events in the Tri-City area Tell us what you think Return to the Tri-City Voice Home Page Subscribe to the Tri-City Voice Press dates/Deadlines